Speaker Moore announces NC House committee assignments

On Tuesday, North Carolina House Speaker Tim Moore, R-Cleveland, announced committee assignments for House members of the 2023-24 legislative biennium.

Rep. Michael Wray, D-Northampton, was notably appointed as a senior chairman of one of the House’s most important committees, Finance. Wray was also appointed as a vice chairman on the Agriculture Committee.

House Republicans have 71 out of 120 seats, and would need 72 out of 120 for a gubernatorial veto override. This will likely be a focus when issues that are especially partisan – abortion, 2nd Amendment laws, voter ID, tax policy – come before members.

Wray, a moderate Democrat, has been speculated as one possibility to be the 72nd vote needed for Republicans to override Governor Roy Cooper’s vetoes on certain issues.

Trending: REAL NEWS FEED: The America First Drudge Alternative

In total, 12 Democrats were appointed to committee leadership positions.

Other Democrats appointed to leadership positions include Rep. Shelly Willingham, D-Edgecombe, on Alcoholic Beverage Control, Rep. Becky Carney, D-Mecklenburg, on Banking, Rep. Garland Pierce, D-Cumberland) on Commerce, Reps. Tricia Cotham, D-Mecklenburg, and Cecil Brockman, D-Guilford, on K-12 Education, Rep. Allison Dahle, D-Wake, on Election Law and Campaign Finance Reform, Rep. Pricey Harrison, D-Guilford, on Environment. Cotham was also appointed to the Health and Human Services Committee along with Carla Cunningham, D-Anson. Willingham was also appointed to the Insurance Committee with fellow Democrat Marvin Lucas of Cumberland County. Nasif Majeed, D-Mecklenburg, was tapped for Military and Veterans Affairs Committee, and Rep. Rosa Gill, D-Wake, is on Pensions and Retirement.

“As the long session gets underway, I look forward to working with this bipartisan group of leaders to ensure an even stronger North Carolina,” said Speaker Tim Moore, who was responsible for appointment decisions. “We have a strong group of committee chairs this session, and I am confident that they will continue to propel our state forward and to the top of the pack.”

Rep. Destin Hall, R-Caldwell, will return as chairman of the powerful Rules, Calendar and Operations of the House Committee. The Appropriations senior chairs will remain the same—Rep. Dean Arp, R-Union, Donny Lambeth, R-Forsyth, and Jason Saine, R-Lincoln.

The committees, chairs, and members of each committee are listed below.

Agriculture:

Chairs: Jimmy Dixon (Senior Chair), Jeffrey C. McNeely 

Vice Chairs: Karl E. Gillespie, Michael H. Wray 

Members: Eric Ager, Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Jennifer Balkcom, John R. Bell, IV, William D. Brisson, Mark Brody, Kanika Brown, Tricia Ann Cotham, Jeffrey Elmore, Terence Everitt, Edward C. Goodwin, Kyle Hall, Chris Humphrey, B. Ray Jeffers, Keith Kidwell, Brandon Lofton, Jarrod Lowery, Nasif Majeed, Howard Penny, Jr., Robert T. Reives, II, Wayne Sasser, Larry C. Strickland, Sam Watford 

Alcoholic Beverage Control:

Chairs: John R. Bradford, III, Grey Mills, Shelly Willingham 

Vice Chair: Ray Pickett 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., John R. Bell, IV, Kanika Brown, Allison A. Dahle, Jon Hardister, Marvin W. Lucas, Erin Paré, Joseph Pike, Caleb Rudow, Jason Saine, David Willis, Matthew Winslow, Michael H. Wray 

Appropriations:

Chairs: Dean Arp (Senior Chair), Donny Lambeth (Senior Chair), Jason Saine (Senior Chair), William D. Brisson, Jeffrey Elmore, John Faircloth, Kyle Hall, Brenden H. Jones, Wayne Sasser, Larry C. Strickland 

Vice Chairs: Kristin Baker, M.D., George G. Cleveland, Ted Davis, Jr., Jimmy Dixon, Karl E. Gillespie, Edward C. Goodwin, Dudley Greene, Jon Hardister, Kelly E. Hastings, Frank Iler, Jake Johnson, Charles W. Miller, Larry W. Potts, Dennis Riddell, Phil Shepard, Carson Smith, John A. Torbett, Donna McDowell White, David Willis 

Members: Jay Adams, Eric Ager, Vernetta Alston, John Autry, Amber M. Baker, Cynthia Ball, Mary Belk, Brian Biggs, Hugh Blackwell, Cecil Brockman, Mark Brody, Gloristine Brown, Kanika Brown, Terry M. Brown Jr., Allen Buansi, Laura Budd, Celeste C. Cairns, Maria Cervania, Allen Chesser, Mike Clampitt, Sarah Crawford, Kevin Crutchfield, Carla D. Cunningham, Allison A. Dahle, Rosa U. Gill, Pricey Harrison, Zack Hawkins, Chris Humphrey, Frances Jackson, PhD, B. Ray Jeffers, Joe John, Abe Jones, Ya Liu, Donnie Loftis, Carolyn G. Logan, Marvin W. Lucas, Nasif Majeed, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Grey Mills, Marcia Morey, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Erin Paré, Howard Penny, Jr., Ray Pickett, Garland E. Pierce, Mark Pless, Lindsey Prather, Renée A. Price, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Amos L. Quick, III, Timothy Reeder, MD, Robert T. Reives, II, James Roberson, Caleb Rudow, Charles Smith, Frank Sossamon, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, Sarah Stevens, Julie von Haefen, Bill Ward, Diane Wheatley, Shelly Willingham 

Appropriations, Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources:

Chairs: Jimmy Dixon (Senior Chair), Karl E. Gillespie, Edward C. Goodwin 

Vice Chairs: Kyle Hall, Larry C. Strickland 

Members: Eric Ager, Mark Brody, Gloristine Brown, Celeste C. Cairns, Allison A. Dahle, Pricey Harrison, Chris Humphrey, B. Ray Jeffers, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Amos L. Quick, III, James Roberson 

Appropriations, Capital:

Chair: Kelly E. Hastings 

Vice Chair: Dean Arp 

Members: Allen Chesser, Sarah Crawford, Frances Jackson, PhD, Ray Pickett, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA 

Appropriations, Education:

Chairs: Jon Hardister, John A. Torbett, David Willis 

Vice Chair: Jeffrey Elmore 

Members: Hugh Blackwell, Cecil Brockman, Kevin Crutchfield, Rosa U. Gill, Zack Hawkins, Marvin W. Lucas, Lindsey Prather, Frank Sossamon, Diane Wheatley 

Appropriations, General Government:

Chairs: George G. Cleveland, Dennis Riddell 

Vice Chair: William D. Brisson 

Members: Kanika Brown, Nasif Majeed, Howard Penny, Jr., Charles Smith, Julie von Haefen, Bill Ward 

Appropriations, Health and Human Services:

Chairs: Kristin Baker, M.D., Larry W. Potts, Donna McDowell White 

Vice Chairs: Donny Lambeth, Erin Paré, Wayne Sasser 

Members: Cynthia Ball, William D. Brisson, Terry M. Brown Jr., Allen Buansi, Maria Cervania, Carla D. Cunningham, Ya Liu, Mark Pless, Timothy Reeder, MD 

Appropriations, Information Technology:

Chair: Jake Johnson 

Vice Chairs: Kyle Hall, Jason Saine 

Members: John Autry, Brian Biggs, Laura Budd, Renée A. Price 

Appropriations, Justice and Public Safety

Chairs: Ted Davis, Jr., Dudley Greene, Charles W. Miller, Carson Smith 

Vice Chairs: Mike Clampitt, John Faircloth 

Members: Joe John, Abe Jones, Carolyn G. Logan, Marcia Morey, Garland E. Pierce, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Robert T. Reives, II, Sarah Stevens 

Appropriations, Transportation:

Chairs: Frank Iler, Phil Shepard 

Vice Chair: Brenden H. Jones 

Members: Jay Adams, Vernetta Alston, Amber M. Baker, Mary Belk, Donnie Loftis, Carolyn G. Logan, Grey Mills, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Caleb Rudow, Shelly Willingham 

Banking:

Chair: Matthew Winslow 

Vice Chair: Becky Carney 

Members: Jennifer Balkcom, Deb Butler, Celeste C. Cairns, Terence Everitt, Julia C. Howard, Neal Jackson, Jake Johnson, Keith Kidwell, Ya Liu, Nasif Majeed, Steve Tyson, Jeff Zenger 

Commerce:

Chairs: Stephen M. Ross, John Sauls 

Vice Chairs: Jake Johnson, Garland E. Pierce, Steve Tyson 

Members: Jay Adams, John Autry, Amber M. Baker, John R. Bradford, III, Kanika Brown, Deb Butler, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Sarah Crawford, Carla D. Cunningham, Terence Everitt, Kyle Hall, Julia C. Howard, Frank Iler, Brandon Lofton, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Joseph Pike, Timothy Reeder, MD, Jason Saine, Phil Shepard, Frank Sossamon, Larry C. Strickland, Matthew Winslow 

Disaster Recovery and Homeland Security:

Chairs: John R. Bell, IV, Mark Pless 

Vice Chair: Brenden H. Jones 

Members: Eric Ager, Ted Davis, Jr., Karl E. Gillespie, Chris Humphrey, Tim Longest, Caleb Rudow, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA 

Education – Community Colleges:

Chair: David Willis 

Vice Chair: Diane Wheatley 

Members: Jay Adams, Hugh Blackwell, John R. Bradford, III, Mark Brody, Gloristine Brown, Mike Clampitt, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Jeffrey Elmore, Joe John, Tim Longest, Howard Penny, Jr., Lindsey Prather, Renée A. Price, John Sauls, Steve Tyson, Donna McDowell White 

Education – K-12:

Chairs: Hugh Blackwell, Tricia Ann Cotham, John A. Torbett 

Vice Chairs: Cecil Brockman, Diane Wheatley, David Willis 

Members: Cynthia Ball, Brian Biggs, Laura Budd, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Jeffrey Elmore, Ken Fontenot, Rosa U. Gill, Frank Iler, Jake Johnson, Donny Lambeth, Brandon Lofton, Marvin W. Lucas, Larry W. Potts, Dennis Riddell, James Roberson, Phil Shepard, Frank Sossamon, Larry C. Strickland, Julie von Haefen 

Education – Universities:

Chairs: Jon Hardister, Ray Pickett 

Vice Chair: Kelly E. Hastings 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Kristin Baker, M.D., Gloristine Brown, Allen Buansi, Becky Carney, Kevin Crutchfield, Ted Davis, Jr., Wesley Harris, PhD, Julia C. Howard, Neal Jackson, Donny Lambeth, Marcia Morey, Lindsey Prather, Timothy Reeder, MD 

Election Law and Campaign Finance Reform:

Chair: Grey Mills 

Vice Chairs: Allison A. Dahle, Harry Warren 

Members: Amber M. Baker, Kristin Baker, M.D., Cynthia Ball, Brian Biggs, Hugh Blackwell, Allen Buansi, Tricia Ann Cotham, Ted Davis, Jr., Jimmy Dixon, John Faircloth, Pricey Harrison, Frank Iler, Joe John, Dennis Riddell, Bill Ward, Shelly Willingham, David Willis, Jeff Zenger 

Energy and Public Utilities:

Chairs: Dean Arp, Kyle Hall, Matthew Winslow 

Vice Chairs: Brenden H. Jones, Charles W. Miller, Erin Paré 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., John R. Bell, IV, William D. Brisson, Cecil Brockman, Terry M. Brown Jr., Celeste C. Cairns, Becky Carney, Maria Cervania, Tricia Ann Cotham, Sarah Crawford, Carla D. Cunningham, Jimmy Dixon, Destin Hall, Pricey Harrison, Kelly E. Hastings, Zack Hawkins, Julia C. Howard, Grey Mills, Garland E. Pierce, Dennis Riddell, Jason Saine, John Sauls, Mitchell S. Setzer, Larry C. Strickland, Sam Watford, Michael H. Wray, Jeff Zenger 

Environment:

Chairs: Karl E. Gillespie, Frank Iler 

Vice Chairs: Ted Davis, Jr., Pricey Harrison 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Vernetta Alston, John Autry, Mary Belk, Cecil Brockman, Jimmy Dixon, Edward C. Goodwin, Kyle Hall, Keith Kidwell, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Howard Penny, Jr., Ray Pickett, Amos L. Quick, III, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, Diane Wheatley, Donna McDowell White 

Ethics:

Chairs: John Sauls, Michael H. Wray 

Vice Chair: Mitchell S. Setzer 

Members: Becky Carney, Tricia Ann Cotham, Allison A. Dahle, Ted Davis, Jr., Jason Saine 

Families Children and Aging Policy:

Chair: Mike Clampitt 

Members: Kristin Baker, M.D., Sarah Crawford, Dudley Greene, Ya Liu, Jarrod Lowery, Marcia Morey, Garland E. Pierce, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Timothy Reeder, MD, Wayne Sasser, Charles Smith, Donna McDowell White 

Federal Relations and American Indian Affairs:

Chair: Mike Clampitt 

Vice Chairs: Karl E. Gillespie, Mark Pless 

Members: Vernetta Alston, Kelly E. Hastings, Brenden H. Jones, Jarrod Lowery, Dennis Riddell, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, Shelly Willingham 

Finance:

Chairs: John R. Bradford, III (Senior Chair), Keith Kidwell (Senior Chair), Mitchell S. Setzer (Senior Chair), Michael H. Wray (Senior Chair), Julia C. Howard, Stephen M. Ross, Steve Tyson 

Vice Chairs: Harry Warren, Jeff Zenger 

Members: Kelly M. Alexander, Jr., Jennifer Balkcom, John R. Bell, IV, Deb Butler, Becky Carney, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Tricia Ann Cotham, Terence Everitt, Ken Fontenot, Destin Hall, Wesley Harris, PhD, Neal Jackson, Brandon Lofton, Tim Longest, Jarrod Lowery, Joseph Pike, John Sauls, Sam Watford, Matthew Winslow 

Health:

Chairs: Larry W. Potts (Senior Chair), Kristin Baker, M.D., Donny Lambeth, Erin Paré, Wayne Sasser, Donna McDowell White 

Vice Chairs: Tricia Ann Cotham, Carla D. Cunningham 

Members: Cynthia Ball, Mary Belk, Hugh Blackwell, William D. Brisson, Cecil Brockman, Allen Buansi, Becky Carney, Maria Cervania, Allen Chesser, Kevin Crutchfield, Jimmy Dixon, Ken Fontenot, Julia C. Howard, Chris Humphrey, Ya Liu, Donnie Loftis, Marvin W. Lucas, Garland E. Pierce, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Timothy Reeder, MD, Mitchell S. Setzer, Phil Shepard, Steve Tyson, Sam Watford, Diane Wheatley, Michael H. Wray 

Insurance:

Chairs: Chris Humphrey, Mitchell S. Setzer 

Vice Chairs: Marvin W. Lucas, Wayne Sasser, Shelly Willingham 

Members: Kristin Baker, M.D., John R. Bradford, III, Terry M. Brown Jr., Allen Chesser, George G. Cleveland, Rosa U. Gill, Kyle Hall, Julia C. Howard, Donny Lambeth, Nasif Majeed, Garland E. Pierce, Larry W. Potts, James Roberson, Steve Tyson, Harry Warren, Michael H. Wray 

Judiciary 1:

Chair: Ted Davis, Jr. 

Vice Chair: Grey Mills 

Members: John R. Bradford, III, Tricia Ann Cotham, Rosa U. Gill, Jon Hardister, Pricey Harrison, Abe Jones, Larry W. Potts, Jason Saine 

Judiciary 2:

Chair: Sarah Stevens 

Vice Chair: Charles W. Miller 

Members: Vernetta Alston, Laura Budd, Dudley Greene, Marcia Morey, A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr., Robert T. Reives, II, Carson Smith, David Willis 

Judiciary 3:

Chair: Hugh Blackwell 

Vice Chair: Bill Ward 

Members: Terry M. Brown Jr., Terence Everitt, John Faircloth, Wesley Harris, PhD, Julia C. Howard, Joe John, Keith Kidwell, Jeff Zenger 

Local Government:

Chairs: Howard Penny, Jr., Sam Watford 

Members: John Autry, John Faircloth, Frances Jackson, PhD, B. Ray Jeffers, Donnie Loftis, Brandon Lofton, Charles W. Miller, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Ray Pickett, Lindsey Prather, Wayne Sasser, Mitchell S. Setzer, Julie von Haefen, Donna McDowell White 

Local Government – Land Use Planning and Development:

Chair: Mark Brody 

Members: Jay Adams, Jennifer Balkcom, Cynthia Ball, Gloristine Brown, Kevin Crutchfield, Allison A. Dahle, Ben T. Moss, Jr., Renée A. Price, Caleb Rudow, Sam Watford, Jeff Zenger 

Marine Resources and Aquaculture:

Chair: George G. Cleveland 

Vice Chair: Celeste C. Cairns 

Members: Edward C. Goodwin, Wesley Harris, PhD, Pricey Harrison, Zack Hawkins, Frank Iler, Keith Kidwell, Tim Longest, Charles W. Miller, Harry Warren 

Military and Veterans Affairs:

Chairs: Edward C. Goodwin, Donnie Loftis 

Vice Chairs: George G. Cleveland, Nasif Majeed 

Members: Dean Arp, John Autry, Celeste C. Cairns, Allen Chesser, Ken Fontenot, Frances Jackson, PhD, Carolyn G. Logan, Erin Paré, Garland E. Pierce, Larry W. Potts, Charles Smith, Julie von Haefen 

Oversight Reform:

Chairs: Jake Johnson, Harry Warren 

Members: Dean Arp, Maria Cervania, Allen Chesser, George G. Cleveland, Allison A. Dahle, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Amos L. Quick, III, Sarah Stevens, Shelly Willingham 

Pensions and Retirement:

Chairs: Carson Smith, Diane Wheatley 

Vice Chair: Rosa U. Gill 

Members: Mark Brody, Jeffrey Elmore, Donny Lambeth, Joseph Pike, Amos L. Quick, III, James Roberson, Stephen M. Ross 

Redistricting:

Chair: Destin Hall 

Vice Chairs: Jason Saine, John A. Torbett 

Members: Cecil Brockman, Becky Carney, Jimmy Dixon, Ken Fontenot, Jon Hardister, Pricey Harrison, Kelly E. Hastings, Zack Hawkins, Abe Jones, Brenden H. Jones, Jarrod Lowery, Grey Mills, Robert T. Reives, II, Sarah Stevens, Harry Warren 

Regulatory Reform:

Chairs: Dennis Riddell, Jeff Zenger 

Members: Eric Ager, Amber M. Baker, Mary Belk, Brian Biggs, Hugh Blackwell, John R. Bradford, III, Mark Brody, Terry M. Brown Jr., Deb Butler, Mike Clampitt, Allison A. Dahle, Keith Kidwell, Erin Paré, Renée A. Price, Sarah Stevens 

Rules, Calendar, and Operations of the House:

Chair: Destin Hall 

Vice Chairs: Kelly E. Hastings, Brenden H. Jones, John A. Torbett 

Members: John R. Bell, IV, William D. Brisson, Becky Carney, Ashton Wheeler Clemmons, Tricia Ann Cotham, Carla D. Cunningham, Allison A. Dahle, Ted Davis, Jr., Jimmy Dixon, Kyle Hall, Jon Hardister, Neal Jackson, Grey Mills, Erin Paré, Amos L. Quick, III, Robert T. Reives, II, Jason Saine, Steve Tyson, Shelly Willingham, Michael H. Wray 

State Government:

Chair: Harry Warren 

Members: Jennifer Balkcom, Dudley Greene, Frances Jackson, PhD, B. Ray Jeffers, Joseph Pike, Stephen M. Ross, Charles Smith, John A. Torbett, Bill Ward 

State Personnel:

Chair: A. Reece Pyrtle, Jr. 

Vice Chair: Dudley Greene 

Members: Amber M. Baker, Edward C. Goodwin, Neal Jackson, Carolyn G. Logan, Bill Ward, Shelly Willingham 

Transportation:

Chairs: Brenden H. Jones, Jeffrey C. McNeely, Phil Shepard, Steve Tyson 

Vice Chairs: Jay Adams, George G. Cleveland, Frank Iler, Ben T. Moss, Jr. 

Members: Vernetta Alston, Dean Arp, Mary Belk, Brian Biggs, Deb Butler, Becky Carney, John Faircloth, Edward C. Goodwin, Wesley Harris, PhD, Zack Hawkins, Joe John, Donnie Loftis, Carolyn G. Logan, Charles W. Miller, Marcia Morey, Ray Pickett, Mark Pless, James Roberson, Stephen M. Ross, Frank Sossamon, Harry Warren, Matthew Winslow 

UNC Board of Governors Nominations:

Chair: Kelly E. Hastings 

Vice Chairs: Ted Davis, Jr., Jon Hardister 

Members: Amber M. Baker, Laura Budd, Abe Jones, Donny Lambeth, Nasif Majeed, Ray Pickett, Mitchell S. Setzer, Diamond Staton-Williams, RN, BSN, MHA, John A. Torbett 

Unemployment Insurance:

Chair: Julia C. Howard 

Members: Terry M. Brown Jr., Deb Butler, Destin Hall, Tim Longest, Mitchell S. Setzer, Harry Warren 

Wildlife Resources:

Chairs: Jay Adams, Ben T. Moss, Jr. 

Vice Chairs: Mike Clampitt, Karl E. Gillespie 

Members: William D. Brisson, Carla D. Cunningham, Jake Johnson, Abe Jones, Brandon Lofton, Marvin W. Lucas, Mark Pless, Caleb Rudow, Carson Smith, Michael H. Wray 

Committee assignments for the N.C. Senate were announced last week. The state legislature gaveled in on January 11 to open the session and administer the oath of office. The chambers will reconvene for business on January 25, 2023.

The post Speaker Moore announces NC House committee assignments first appeared on Carolina Journal.

 

Have a hot tip for First In Freedom Daily?

Got a hot news tip for us? Photos or video of a breaking story? Send your tips, photos and videos to tips@firstinfreedomdaily.com. All hot tips are immediately forwarded to FIFD Staff.

Have something to say? Send your own guest column or original reporting to submissions@firstinfreedomdaily.com.