Mother appeals case of teen’s forced COVID shot to state Supreme Court
[…] The case deals with “the interplay between duty of the courts of North Carolina to remedy constitutional and other legal violations and a federal law that defendants purport forecloses that opportunity,” Walker wrote.

“The trial court and the Court of Appeals interpreted the PREP Act so broadly as to shield nearly every act, no matter how egregious, from any legal consequence,” according to the petition. “Further, the Court of Appeals and the trial court’s decision rendered totally useless N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.5(a1) which prohibited the very acts committed by defendants. It is now a law of aspiration, with no consequence for its blatant violation.”

The quoted state law — NCGS § 90-21.5(a1) — says, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a health care provider shall obtain written consent from a parent or legal guardian prior to administering any vaccine that has been granted emergency use authorization and is not yet fully approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration to an individual under 18 years of age.”

The Appeals Court issued a unanimous March 5 decision against the mother and son despite labeling the forced vaccination “egregious.”